Developers / Producers / Publishers

 
DJ OldGames

 Indie Built, Inc.

Logo
Also Known As
  • Access Software, Inc. (1983 - 1998)
  • Indie Built, Inc. (1999 - )
History
Indie Built, Inc. was a Salt Lake City, Utah based computer game developer founded in 1983 by Bruce Carver as Access Software in 1982.
They are popular for creating the golfing Links series and also for creating the video game detective series based on the character Tex Murphy.

In 1987, Access announced The Robotic Workshop, a toy kit that allowed users to build and program robots using a home computer. The kit was a precursor to the much more popular Lego Mindstorms kits released in the late 1990's. The Robotic Workshop included over 50 Capsela parts, including two motors, gears, wheels, and sensors.

Access Software was acquired by Microsoft in 1999, became part of Microsoft Game Studios and was renamed to "Salt Lake Games Studio". In 2003 it was renamed again to "Indie Games".

In October 2004, Microsoft sold the development studio to Take-Two Interactive (T2) and it took on the name Indie Built. They became part of T2's 2K Games/2K Sports brand. Indie shipped Amped 3 for the launch of Xbox 360 and worked on Top Spin 2 for Xbox 360 developed by Power and Magic. Take 2 suddenly closed Indie Built on April 28, 2006 without publicly stating any reasons for the closure.

Older logos
access.software.1992
access.software.1987

last modification: 10.04.2008, 15:26 (dj)

Games list of Indie Built, Inc.

 Developer  Publisher


Retrogaming merch - HV 1701.cz
 support us
🍺 Buy me a beer
 search game by title
 search in magazines
 search everywhere
 last added games
 Metal Gear, 18.10.2022
 Clock Tower, 26.09.2022
 RoboCop 2, 09.05.2022
 Ztracený ostrov, 01.05.2022
 Mixed-Up Mother Goose Deluxe, 26.04.2022
 Ax Battler: A Legend of Golden Axe, 23.04.2022
 Gun.Smoke, 28.03.2022
 Kilosoft Pacho 98, 12.03.2022
 Batman Returns, 08.03.2022
 Batman Returns, 06.03.2022
[ more games ]
 diskmags
 Narsil
 Pařeniště
 KLAN
 PC Engine
 Bonus
 follow / sharing
 stats
 Games :: 1265
 Extras :: 8197
 Comments :: 7694
Copyright © 2018 DJ, design & code by DJ
| DJ OldGames| Online Games | Magazines | Discussion forum | Game Galleries | Extras | PC Games | Sitemap | Links | Contacts |
| RSS-games | RSS-comments | RSS-discussion | RSS-magazines | RSS-extras | Facebook | Twitter |
 | Divinity: Original Sin | The Bard's Tale | Might & Magic X: Legacy | Legend of Grimrock II | King's Bounty: The Legend | Dune 2000 | Fix-It Felix Jr. online | DOSBox