Developers / Producers / Publishers

 
DJ OldGames

 DMA Design Limited

Logo
Also Known As
  • DMA Design Limited - from 1988 to 2002
  • Rockstar North Ltd. - from 2002
History

Late 1980s

DMA Design was founded in 1988 by David Jones, Russell Kay, Steve Hammond and Mike Dailly in Dundee, Scotland. The name DMA was taken from the Amiga programming manuals (where it stood for Direct Memory Access) and the initials were later 'retrofitted' so that they briefly stood for Direct Mind Access (DMA was also jokingly referred to as "Doesn't Mean Anything" by a company founder). In 1988 DMA signed with UK label Psygnosis and developed Menace and Blood Money – side-scrolling space shooters which gained attention from gamers and critics for both their high-quality presentation and difficulty. As with all the company's early games, Menace and Blood Money debuted on the Amiga, the leading platform for videogames in Europe between the late 1980s and the early 1990s. A Commodore 64 port was published immediately after, later followed by DOS and Atari ST versions.

Early 1990s
DMA's major breakthrough came with 1990's Lemmings, a dynamic puzzle game that sold over 20 million copies on 21 different systems. It debuted on the Amiga and it was available on other major platforms like the NES and Macintosh, and obscure formats as the FM Towns and the CD-i. Much of DMA's time over the next few years was devoted to Lemmings follow-ups (Oh No! More Lemmings, Lemmings 2: The Tribes, All New World of Lemmings, and two Christmas-themed Holiday Lemmings special editions). They also released two original titles: 1993's Walker (a side-scrolling mech shooter) and 1994's Hired Guns (a first-person tactical shooter game with a four-way split screen). Other Lemmings sequels and spinoffs, such as Lemmings Paintball and Lemmings 3D, have appeared over the years, but these were produced without DMA.

1994's Uniracers, a 2D platform racer featuring riderless unicycles was the company's first game to debut on a console (the Super Nintendo). Published by Nintendo, it also marked DMA's first game without Psygnosis, which was bought out by Sony in 1993. This was the beginning of what would be a long and often bumpy relationship with the Japanese console giant. After spending some time experimenting with various next-generation consoles (particularly the 3DO), DMA was asked by Nintendo to join their "Dream Team" of developers for the upcoming Ultra 64 system (later renamed Nintendo 64), alongside such other developers as Rare, Paradigm, Midway Games, and LucasArts.

Under this arrangement, DMA would produce an N64-exclusive title that Nintendo would publish. The result of this collaboration was Body Harvest, a third-person 3D vehicular action game with a storyline about aliens arriving on Earth to harvest humans for food. Nintendo requested a number of major overhauls, such as the addition of puzzle and role-playing elements, to make the game more appealing to the Japanese market. The game underwent numerous delays, and Nintendo finally decided to drop their publishing plans. Midway picked up the rights and finally released it in 1998, almost three years after the game was first shown. Reaction was mostly favourable, in particular for the game's innovation and free-roaming gameplay, although a few gamers criticized the graphics.

In the interim, the company released (through the short-lived BMG Interactive label) Grand Theft Auto for the PC whilst neighbouring developer Visual Science converted the PlayStation version, which applied the Body Harvest play mechanism of allowing control of any vehicle in the environment to a top-down 2D game of cops-and-robbers. The game put the player in the role of a petty hood who works his way up through the criminal ranks in three fictional US cities; Liberty City, Vice City, and San Andreas. GTA (as it was soon known) attracted controversy for its violence, with the Daily Mail calling for an outright ban. The uproar no doubt contributed in some part to making GTA a success.

DMA's second N64 title, Space Station Silicon Valley, was yet another take on the multiple vehicles concept, this time in a 3D platforming environment and with robotic animals such as hovering sheep and turret-equipped turtles – instead of cars and trucks.

last modification: 07.07.2008, 22:38 (dj)

Games list of DMA Design Limited

 Developer  Publisher


Soutěž ~ tvorba hry pro DOS ~ #hvdosdev2021
Myst
 support us
🍺 Buy me a beer
 search game by title
 search in magazines
 search everywhere
 last added games
 Star Wars Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II, 15.09.2021
 Star Wars (1991), 13.09.2021
 Super Star Wars, 10.09.2021
 Princess Maker, 06.09.2021
 Arcana, 30.08.2021
 Diablo II, 23.08.2021
 Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures, 12.08.2021
 Terramex, 31.07.2021
 Star Dragon, 27.07.2021
 Dragon Breed, 26.07.2021
[ more games ]
 diskmags
 Narsil
 Pařeniště
 KLAN
 PC Engine
 Bonus
 follow / sharing
 stats
 Games :: 1247
 Extras :: 8050
 Comments :: 7613
Copyright © 2018 DJ, design & code by DJ
| DJ OldGames| Online Games | Magazines | Discussion forum | Game Galleries | Extras | PC Games | Sitemap | Links | Contacts |
| RSS-games | RSS-comments | RSS-discussion | RSS-magazines | RSS-extras | Facebook | Twitter |
 | Divinity: Original Sin | The Bard's Tale | Might & Magic X: Legacy | Legend of Grimrock II | King's Bounty: The Legend | Dune 2000 | Fix-It Felix Jr. online | DOSBox