Developers / Producers / Publishers

 
DJ OldGames

 LucasArts

Logo LucasArts Entertainment Company LLC is an American video game developer and publisher. The company was famous for its line of graphic adventure games, although today it mainly publishes games based on the Star Wars franchise.
Also Known As
  • LucasArts Entertainment Company LLC (1993 - 2003)
  • Lucasfilm Games (1982 - 1993)
  • Games Group - Original company name.
Company history
The company was founded in May 1982 as the video game development group of Lucasfilm Ltd., the film production company of George Lucas. Lucas had wanted his company to branch out into other areas of entertainment, and so he cooperated with Atari to produce video games.

The first results of this collaboration were unique action games like Ballblazer and Rescue on Fractalus!. Beta versions of both games were leaked to pirate bulletin boards exactly one week after Atari received unprotected copies for a marketing review, and were in wide circulation months before the original release date. In 1984, they were released for the Atari 5200 under the Lucasfilm Games label. Versions for home computers were not released until 1985, by publisher Epyx. Lucasfilm's next two games were Koronis Rift and The Eidolon. Their first games were only developed by Lucasfilm, and a publisher would distribute the games. Atari published their games for Atari systems, Activision and Epyx would do their computer publishing. Maniac Mansion was one of the first games to be published and developed by Lucasfilm Games.

In 1990, in a reorganization of the Lucas companies, the Games Division of Lucasfilm became part of the newly created LucasArts Entertainment Company, together with Industrial Light & Magic and Skywalker Sound. Later ILM and Skywalker Sound were consolidated in Lucas Digital Ltd. and LucasArts became the official name of the former Games Division.

last modification: 30.05.2013, 19:10 (dj)

Games list of LucasArts

 Developer  Publisher


Diablo
 search game by title
 search in magazines
 search everywhere
 diskmags
 Narsil
 Pařeniště
 KLAN
 PC Engine
 Bonus
 follow / sharing
 stats
 Games :: 1156
 Extras :: 7877
 Comments :: 7398
Copyright © 2018 DJ, design & code by DJ
| DJ OldGames| Online Games | Magazines | Discussion forum | Game Galleries | Extras | PC Games | Sitemap | Links | Contacts |
| RSS-games | RSS-comments | RSS-discussion | RSS-magazines | RSS-extras | Facebook | Twitter |
 | Divinity: Original Sin | The Bard's Tale | Might & Magic X: Legacy | Legend of Grimrock II | King's Bounty: The Legend | Dune 2000 | Wizardry | DOSBox